2004 Exhibitions

Date
Jan 1, 2004 – Dec 31, 2004

Jan 11 – Feb 29

An Open Rule: Blink Space, Drifting Presence

Featured artists:
Joey Luk Pui Man, Linda Lai Chiu Han, Felipe Cucker, Millie Chan Man Yee, Hector Rodriguez, Norman J. Ford, Caroline Hu Yee Man, Siu Keung, Law Man Lok, Leung Chi Wo, Kith Tsang Tak Ping, Ron Lam Kee Heung, Phoebe Hui Fong Wah

Curator: Linda Lai

 

Feb 12

Performance Art in Xi’an, China: Exhibition at Para/Site Art Space

Featured artists:
Chen Tan, GABI Performance Group, Leung Chi-wo, Leung Mee Ping

 

Feb 25 – Apr 3

2004 Para/Site: Open Work Cultural Exchange In conjunction with InFest (Vancouver)

Featured artists:
David Chan Ho Yeung , Alice Jim Ming Wai , Chan Kai Yin, Lisa Cheung Sze Man, 李志芳, Ryszard Dabek, Chris Heaphy, Haung Wen Hao, Gabrielle Jennings, Jasper Lau Kin Wah, Patrick Lee Chi Fong, Anthony Leung Po Shan, Leung Chi Wo, Janice Leung Wan Yee, Jeff Leung Chin Fung, Tim Li Man Wai, 黃志恆, Evelyna Liang Yee Woo, 楊我華, Phoebe Man Ching Ying, 楊陽, Sarah Stubbs & Brett Jones, Tamshui, Kith Tsang Tak Ping, Yvonne van der Velden, Kacey Wong Kwok Choi, Sara Wong Chi Hang, Anthony Yeung Ngor Wah, Yeung Yang

 

Mar 1

Melbourneconnectionasia 2004 – 5 Local artists show 2D works in Melbourne

Featured artists:
Luke Ching Chin Wai, Pak Sheung Chuen, Tricia Tang Tsz Chong, Kacey Wong Kwok Choi, Tamshui

 

Mar 17 – Apr 4

Manmade – A Project about Masculinity and Art

Featured artists:
Chung Hau-ching, Kam Man – fai, Pak Sheung-chuen , Steven Pang, Sun Yung Hoi-sun, Special contributor: Travis KONG

 

Apr 16 – May 16

Nika Spalinger: Travel Agency

Featured artist: Nika Spalinger

 

May 28 – Jun 20

STALL – Conceptual Based Installations

Featured artist: Germanine Koh

 

Jul 2 – Jul 25

Yangzhou Fried Rice Incident Log

Featured artist: Rice-ism

 

Sep 9 – Oct 3

Territories: Para Site’s Grand Opening and Inauguration of Our New Gallery

Featured artists: Laurent Gutierrez, Valerie Portefaix

 

Oct 8 – Oct 29

Homeland Security. Something Always Follows Something Else

Featured artists:
Szuper Gallery, Nick Blythe , Stephen Connolly , Veronika Dimke, Benjamin Ellingsen, Marcia Farquhar, Rainer Ganahl, Simon Goldin, Gia Rigvava, Alun Rowlands

 

Nov 5 – Dec 5

Mapping Identities: The Art and Curating of Oscar Ho

Featured artist: Oscar Ho

 

 

Thanks to the generous support of a Project Grant from the Arts Development Council, we will be adding more information and archival materials for these exhibitions in 2019.