2010 Exhibitions

Date
Jan 1, 2010 – Dec 31, 2010

Jan 9 – Feb 5

Grid Versus Chaos

Featured artists: Amy Cheung, MAP OFFICE (Gutierrez + Portefaix) , Wei Leng Tay

Curator: Alvaro Rodriguez Fominaya

 

Jan 9 – Mar 9

Folding Hong Kong

Featured artist: Esther Yip

Curator: Dominique Chiu

 

Jan 15 – Feb 14

Terraces Topography

Featured artists: Ho Siu-Kee , Hung Keung, Rosanna Li Wei-han

Curator: Tsang Tak-ping, Ng Hoi-chi

 

Jan 16 – Mar 28

This is Hong Kong in Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts

Featured artists:
Howard Cheng Chi Lai, Chow Chun Fai, S.T. Choi Sai Ho, S.T. Choi Sai Ho, Silas Fong Sum Yu, Hung Keung, Ip Yuk Yiu, Linda Lai Chiu Han, Leung Chi Wo, Leung Mee Ping, MAP Office , Kingsley Ng Siu King, Adrian Wong Ho Yin, Kacey Wong Kwok Choi, Wong Ling Ling, Ban Zhang, Alvaro Rodriguez Fominaya

Curator: Alvaro Rodriguez Fominaya

 

Feb 6 – Apr 1

FAX & Move on Asia

Featured artists:
Nadim Abbas, Julieta Aranda, John Armleder, Roy Ascott, Tauba Auerbach, Fia Backström, Darren Bader, Cecil Balmond, BANK, Colby Bird, Pierre Bismuth, Barbara Bloom, Mel Bochner, Tobias Buche, Ian Burns, Cabinet Magazine, Etienne Chambaud, Cleopatra’s, Peter Coffin, Jan De Cock, Collage Center West, Liz Deschenes, Helen Evans & Heiko Hansen, Morgan Fisher, Claire Fontaine, Yona Friedman, Aurélien Froment, Ryan Gander, Wineke Gartz, Liam Gillick, Marisa González, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva, Wade Guyton, Skuta Helgason, Charline von Heyl, Matthew Higgs, Huang Xiao Peng, Eduardo Kac, Matthew Keegan, Zoe Keramea, Tom Klinkowstein, Rem Koolhaas, Germaine Kruip, Lam Hoi Sin, Glenn Ligon, Ronald L. Mallett, Jackson Mac Low, MAP Office, Sanna Marander, Corey McCorkle, Josephine Meckseper, Eric Mitchell, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Olivier Mosset, Warren Neidich, Kambui Olujimi, Erkka Nissinen, Serge Onnen, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Mai-Thu Perret, Prachya Phinthong, Michalis Pichler, William Pope.L, Seth Price, The Propeller Group, Qiu Anxiong, Blake Rayne, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Kay Rosen, Amanda Ross-Ho, Pamela Rosenkranz, Arnd Seibert, Matt Sheridan Smith, Sonia Sheridan, Alexander Singh, Dexter Sinister, Josh Smith, Rich Streitmatter-Tran, Anne Tardos, Cheyney Thompson, Christian Tomaszewski, Nestor Torrens, Wolfgang Tillmans, Edward Tufte, Stan VanDerBeek, Wan Qing Li, Olav Westphalen, Christopher Williams, Jack Whitten, Johannes Wohnseifer, Adrian Wong, Doris Wong, Magdalen Wong, Morgan Wong Wing Fat, Cerith Wyn Evans

Curator: Alvaro Rodriguez Fominaya

 

Mar 12 – Apr 4

A Travel Without Visual Experience – Response Exhibition of the 53rd Venice Biennale Hong Kong Exhibition

Featured artist: Pak Sheung Chuen

 

Mar 26 – Jun 25

Interpretation

Featured artist: Lam Hoi Sin

Curator: Dominique Chiu

 

Apr 30 – May 22

The Problem of Asia

Featured artists:
Ai Weiwei, 艾未未, Michael Lee, Luke Ching Chin-wai, 程展緯, Huang Xiaopeng, 黃小鵬, Dinu Li, Leung Chi Wo , 梁志和, Tintin Wulia

Curator: Alvaro Rodriguez Fominaya

 

May 8 – Jul 4

Acconci Studio + Ai Weiwei: A Collaborative Project

Featured artists: Ai Weiwei, Vito Acconci

Curator: Alvaro Rodriguez Fominaya

 

May 14 – May 16

Silent Impact

Featured artists:
Lam Tung Pang, Lam Tung Pang, Lee Kit, Lee Kit, Leung Chi Wo, Leung Chi Wo, Cédric Maridet, Morgan Wong Wing-fat

Curator: Alvaro Rodriguez Fominaya

 

Jun 12 – Aug 1

The 53rd Venice Biennale (Hong Kong Exhibition) Response Exhibition 2/2: Hong Kong Diary

Featured artist: Pak Sheung Chuen

 

Jul 17 – Sep 5

Move on Asia 2010: Sealed Time in Video Art & Videorama: Artclips from Austria

Featured artists:
Renate Bertlmann, BitteBitteJaJa, Paul Divjak , Thomas Draschan, Tomas Eller, Tina Frank, Peter Rehberg, Rainer Ganahl, Nicolas Jasmin, Anne Jermolaewa, Susi Jirkuff, Leopold Kessler, Dariusz Kowalski, Sabine Maier, Josh Müller, Rudolf Polanszky, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Station Rose, Markus Schinwald, Veronika Schubert, Franz Schubert, Hubert Sielecki, Axel Stockburger, Erwin Wurm, Peter ALWAST, Yu ARAKI, Howard CHENG Chi Lai, Daniel CROOKS, Vishal Kumar DAR, Michelle DIZON, Benjamin DUCROZ, Silas FONG, Henry Foundation, HO Tzu Nyen, KIM Yongho, LE Quy Anh Hao, MA Qiusha, Angelica MESITI, MIAO Xiao Chun, Yusuke NAKAJIMA, PARK Seungwon, Jet PASCUA, Anggun PRIAMBODO, Sudsiri PUI-OCK, Sathit SATTARASART, Lieko SHIGA, SUH Bokyoung, Morgan WONG Wing-fat, ZHAO Yao

Curator: Angela Stief

 

Jul 24 – Sep 24

Joao Vasco Paiva: Sea of Mountains

Featured artist: Joao Vasco Paiva

 

Sep 10 – Oct 24

SHARP / CLEAR / DEEP

Featured artists:
Charit Supaset, Disorn Duangdao, Worathep Akkabootara, Montien Boonma, Rirkrit Tiravanija , Nico Dockx

Curator: Rirkrit Tiravanija

 

Oct 23 – Dec 31

Edwin Lo: The Horizon of Seascape

Featured artist: Edwin Lo

Curator: Dominique Chiu

 

 

Thanks to the generous support of a Project Grant from the Arts Development Council, we will be adding more information and archival materials for these exhibitions in 2019. 

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout